Lanolin – Anhydrous

R350.00

500g tub of Anhydrous Lanolin available for sale online with Wool Craft. Use lanolin to insulate, add moisture & retain moisture in your wool projects. Lanolin is also used in many DIY natural skincare products to treat dry skin, irritation, rashes and rough or scaly skin.

2 in stock

Category: Tag:

Description

Use lanolin to insulate, add moisture & retain moisture in your wool projects. Lanolin is also used in many DIY natural skincare products to treat dry skin, irritation, rashes and rough or scaly skin.

Lanolin is naturally derived from the wool of sheep – it is the oil within the sheep wool that protects them from dampness or the drying effects of the sun. Lanolin has the ability to hold up to 400 times its weight in water.  The wonders of sheep! Lanolin is just another element of the wool harvesting process we can use in our projects – no part goes to waste.

Back in the day, Fairisle/ Isle of Wight knitters would use lanolin as a way of insulating their completed garments – and it worked really well. Once wool had been harvested from their sheep, they would wash the wool (which would remove the lanolin). This wool would eventually be knitted up into a garment which would then be felted to make it extra thick. From this point they would coat the garment in the lanolin (collected during the wool harvesting process), creating a waterproof and windproof garment.

Sold in a 500g tub of Anhydrous Lanolin

Additional information

Weight 0.5 kg